Who we are

The TUC Educational Trust (TUCET) is an unincorporated grant making charity (registered charity No: 313741), established by Trust Deed, dated 30 August 1943 for the provision of education facilities, including the provision of summer and other schools or colleges, where students may receive training in trade union studies and for the granting of scholarships and bursaries to assist students to attend a university or college.

The Secretary of TUCET is Jackie Williams, TUC Education Manager, and there are currently 10 Trustees.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Everyone has rights with regard to the way in which their personal data is handled. During the course of our activities we will collect, store and process personal data about our trustees and grant applicants, and we recognise that the correct and lawful treatment of this data will maintain confidence in the Trust and will provide for successful operations.

This privacy statement sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Information you give to us

You may give us information (such as your name, address, email address, employer, phone number, bank account details, date of birth, trade union experience) by:

  • communicating an interest in the Trust
  • applying for our bursaries
  • submitting reports to us
  • corresponding with us by phone, email, letter or otherwise.

We may use the information you give us for a number of different purposes. For each purpose, we are required to confirm the ‘legal basis’ that allows us to use your information, as follows:

Purposes for which we will use the information you give us

Legal basis for processing

To maintain our statutory records as an organisation

It will be necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject under the Charities Act 2011 and any other relevant legislation

To assist us in responding to whatever query or interest you have expressed

Under contract to satisfy your concerns and ensure we provide a complete service

To process bursary applications

Under contract to determine eligibility for the bursary.

To evaluate bursary applications

It will be necessary for the performance of the contract between us and bursary recipients in order to evaluate the effectiveness of the bursaries we issue

To maintain a database of all our trustees which will only be available to Trust officers

It will be necessary for our legitimate interests, namely to contact trustees on Trust matters

As stated in the table above, it is a legal obligation for you to provide us with certain information. If you do not provide us with that information, we may not be able to provide our services to you.

It is also a contractual requirement for you to provide us with certain information. If you do not provide us with that information, we may not be able to perform the contract.

All other information you give us is given entirely at your discretion. If you do not provide that information, then we will be unable to provide a comprehensive service.

‘Special category’ data

During the course of dealing with you, we may collect information about you relating to your gender, trade union membership, labour movement experience, voluntary or public offices, or trade union courses attended (such information is known as ‘special category’ data).

This is most likely to occur, for example, if you apply for a bursary, and:

  • it is necessary for our equality and diversity monitoring, and
  • to evaluate and award a bursary

We will use any ‘special category’ data that we collect about you to evaluate and award a bursary under one of the aforementioned legal basis for processing the data and:

  • we have your explicit consent to use it.

Disclosure of your information to third parties

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply any contract between you or us, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the TUC Educational Trust, our trustees, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

Identifying you as a trustee

We may publish your name which identifies you as a trustee of the TUC Educational Trust in our marketing material or in other documents, although we will never publicly disclose any confidential information without having obtained your prior consent.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide us is stored on our secure platforms in the UK and EU, with the exception of Survey Monkey which stores data in the USA..

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated seurely, including taking the following safeguards:

  • Entry controls. Only authorised individuals are able to access our head office.
  • Secure lockable desks and cupboards. Desks and cupboards are kept locked when not in use if they hold confidential information of any kind.
  • Methods of disposal. Paper documents are disposed of in a manner that ensures confidentiality.
  • Equipment. Our internal policies ensure that our computer systems lock when unattended.
    • Passwords. Our system passwords are changed regularly.

Some of the data we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the United Kingdom. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How long we will store your personal data

The length of time that we will store your data will depend on the ‘legal basis’ for why we are using that data, as follows:

Where we use/store your data because it is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us

Unsuccessful applicant data will be stored for six months only.

Data for successful applicants that receive a bursary will be stored for seven years.

Where we use/store your data because it is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject

We will use/store your data for as long as it is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations. In the case of successful bursary award this will be for seven years

Where we use/store your data because it is necessary for our legitimate business interests

We will use/store your data until you ask us to stop. However, if we can demonstrate the reason why we are using/storing your data overrides your interests, rights and freedoms, then we will continue to use and store your data for as long as it is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us (or, if earlier, we no longer have a legitimate interest in using/storing your data)

Where we use/store your data because you have given us your specific, informed and unambiguous consent

We will use/store your data until you ask us to stop. We will contact you every three years to check you still consent to us holding this data.

Your rights

You have various legal rights in relation to the information you give us, as follows:

  • You have a right to access the information we hold about you free of charge, together with various information about why and how we are using your information, to whom we may have disclosed that information, from where we originally obtained the information and for how long we will use your information.
  • You have the right to ask us to rectify any information we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • You have the right to ask us to erase the information we hold about you (the ‘right to be forgotten’). Please note that this right can only be exercised in certain circumstances and, if you ask us to erase your information and we are unable to do so, we will explain why not.
  • You have the right to ask us to stop using your information where: 9i) the information we hold about you is inaccurate; (ii) we are unlawfully using your information; (iii) we no longer need to use the information; or (iv) we do not have a legitimate reason to use the information. Please note that we may continue to store your information, or use your information for the purpose of legal proceeedings or for protecting the rights of any other person.
  • You have the right to ask us to transmit the information we hold about you to another person or company in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format. Please note that this right can only be exercised in certain circumstances and, if you ask us to transmit your information and we are unable to do so, we will explain why not.
  • Where we use/store your information because it is necessary for our legitimate business interests, you have the right to object to us using/storing your information. We will stop using/storing your information unless we can demonstrate why we believe we have a legitimate business interest which overrides your interests, rights and freedoms.
  • Where we use/store your data because you have given us your specific, informed and unambiguous consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
  • You have the right to object to us using/storing your information for direct marketing purposes. At this time the TUC Educational Trust does not undertake direct marketing.

If you wish to exercise any of your legal rights, please contact us by writing to the Data Protection Officer at the address at the top of this policy, or by emailing us at info@tuc.org.uk

You also have the right, at any time, to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you believe we are not complying with the laws and regulations relating to the use/storage of the information you give us.

Automated decision-making

We do not use automated decision-making processes.

Changes to our policy

Any changes we make to our policy in the future will be posted on the unionlearn website and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check the unionlearn website frequently to see any updates or changes to our policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this policy are welcomed and should be emailed to us info@tuc.org.uk