Toggle high contrast

Appendix 2 - Committee Membership

Issue date

General Council Report

Appendix 2

committee membership

Pensioners' Committee

General Council

Mr R Bickerstaffe Ms A Gibson Ms P Hawkes Ms B Hillon Mr D Pickering1 Mr A Young

Affiliated Unions

Associated Society of Locomotive Engineers and Firemen Mr A Moynahan

Amalgamated Engineering and Electrical Union Mr R Butler

British Association of Colliery Management Dr R S Chappell2 Mr D Gadsby3

Bakers, Food and Allied Workers' Union Mr B Poulton

Banking, Insurance and Finance Union Mr J Brook

The British Air Line Pilots' Association Capt. J Wickson

Broadcasting, Entertainment, Cinematograph and Theatre Union Mr C R Hall

The Civil and Public Services Association Mr A Newall

Communication Managers' Association

Mr R J Cowley

Chartered Society of Physiotherapy Mr B Gilchrist4 Ms A Emmott5

Communication Workers Union Mr S Skinkiss

Engineers and Managers Association Mr H Sharrock

Federated Union of Managerial and Professional Officers Mr J Rogers

GMB Mr G Goodfellow

Graphical, Paper and Media Union Mr J Willats

Inland Revenue Staff Federation/Public Services, Tax and Commerce Union Mr L Paul

Institute of Professionals, Managers and Specialists Mr R Morgan

Iron and Steel Trades Confederation Mr J Batstone

National Association of Schoolmasters Union of Women Teachers Mr F Howard

Manufacturing Science Finance Mr G Eastwood6 Ms J Evans7

National Association of Probation Officers Ms C Wade

NATFHE - The University and College Lecturers Union Mr J Richardson

The National League of the Blind and Disabled Mr M Barrett

National Union of Civil and Public Servants/Public Services

Tax and Commerce Union Mr G Prior

National Union of Domestic Appliances and General Operatives Mr C Hoyland

National Union of Journalists Mr J French

National Union of Mineworkers Mr J Lumsden

National Union of Rail, Maritime and Transport Workers Mr D Forbes

Transport and General Workers Union Mr J Jones

Transport Salaried Staffs Association Mr J Mills

Union of Construction, Allied Trades and Technicians Mr P Burke

UNIFI Mr D Nott

UNISON Mr J Hobbs8 Ms S Green9

Union of Shop, Distributive and Allied Workers Mr B Porter

Secretary: Ms S Veale10 Ms J Segars11

1 Died October 1996 2 Until October 1996 3 From October 1996 4 Until June 1997 5 From June 1997 6 Until December 1996 7 From December 1996 8 Died June 1996 9 From June 1996 10 Until November 1996 11 From November 1996

Race Relations Committee

General Council

Ms D Covey Mr M S Dhamrait Ms A Gibson Ms B Hillon Mr H U Mackenzie Ms G Mills Mr W Morris Mr B Purkiss Mrs M Rooney

Elected at Black Workers' Conference

Amalgamated Engineering and Electrical Union Mr M Javed

Banking, Insurance and Finance Union Mr A Piper1

Civil and Public Services Association Ms P Williams

Civil and Public Services Association Mr D Joshi1

Communication Workers Union Mr S E Blake

Fire Brigades Union Mr G Vassell2

GMB Ms S Arthur1

GMB Ms S Holder

GMB Ms A Martins2

Institution of Professionals, Managers and Specialists Mr C Pabla

Manufacturing Science Finance Mr H Singh1

Manufacturing Science Finance

Ms N Kline

Manufacturing Science Finance Mr Q Bhatti2

NATFHE - The University and College Lecturers' Union Mr A Singh Jouhl1

National Association of Probation Officers Ms C Pillay2

National Union of Rail, Maritime and Transport Workers Mr G Watson

National Union of Schoolmasters Union of Women Teachers Mr Z Chaudhri

National Union of Teachers Ms R Singh2

Public Services, Tax and Commerce Union Mr R Biosah

Transport and General Workers' Union Ms J Anderson

Transport and General Workers' Union Mr H Patel

Transport Salaried Staffs Association Mr C James1

Union of Shop, Distributive and Allied Workers Mr J Iqbal2

UNISON Mr W Adeoshun

CRE Observer: Mr R Waldeck

Secretary: Ms K Carberry

1Until April 1997 2From April 1997

Regional Councils' Consultative Committee General Council Mr W Morris

TUC Regional Councils and the Wales TUC

Northern: Ms G Hale, Mr B Howard

Yorkshire and Humberside: Mr J Oade, Mr P Jagger

North West: Mr B Devine, Mr A Manning

Midlands: Mr S Platt, Ms C Wood

Southern and Eastern: Mr M Gould, Mr M Connolly

South West: Mr P Dunn, Mr N Costley

Wales TUC: Mr D White1, Ms E Hart2, Mr D Jenkins

The Scottish TUC and NIC-ICTU are also invited to attend meetings of the Committee

1 Until June 1997 2 From June 1997 Secretary: Mr S Brooks

The Women's Committee

General Council Ms D Covey Mr D G Davies Ms R Donaghy Ms J L P Drake Ms W Evans Ms A Gibson

Ms P Hawkes Ms B Hillon Mr H U Mackenzie Mrs H McGrath Ms G Mills Ms J Prudence Mr B A Reamsbottom Mrs M Rooney Ms A Shepherd Ms B Switzer Ms M Twomey1 Ms M Vannett2 Elected at Women's Conference

Civil and Public Services Association Ms V Bayne3

Communication Workers Union Ms J Ainsley

Educational Institute of Scotland Ms K Finn3

Fire Brigades Union Ms L Harding1 Fire Brigades Union Ms R Winters4

GMB Ms P Blyth

GMB Ms S Caveney

Graphical, Paper and Media Union Ms Ann Field

Manufacturing Science Finance Ms S Campbell

Musicians' Union Ms B White4

National Union of Teachers

Ms M Darke3 National Union of Teachers Ms C Regan4

National Association of Probation Officers Ms J McKnight

NATFHE - The University and College Lecturers' Union Ms D Cameron3

NATFHE - The University and College Lecturers' Union Ms M Davis2

National Union of Knitwear, Footwear and Apparel Trades Ms A Griffiths

Society of Radiographers Ms L Collins

Transport and General Workers' Union Ms J Anderson

Transport and General Workers' Union Ms D Holland

Union of Shop, Distributive and Allied Workers Ms D Chiswala

Union of Shop, Distributive and Allied Workers Ms M Madden

UNISON Ms J Burnett-Pitt

UNISON Ms M Simon

EOC Observer: Ms S Wild

Secretary: Ms K Carberry

1 Until December 1996 2 From December 1996 3 Until March 1997 4 From March 1997

Trades Union Councils' Joint Consultative Committee

General Council Mr T Burke Ms R Donaghy Ms B Hillon Mr J Knapp Mr P Landles Ms B Switzer

Elected at Trades Union Councils' Conference Mr A Duxbury Ms D Heath Ms T MacKay Mr I McDonald Mr A McFadden Ms M Richardson Mr A Robertson Mr B Roome Mr B Tennant

Secretary: Mr T Mellish1 Mr S Brooks2

1 Until December 1996 2 From January 1997

TUC Education Trust and Roosevelt Memorial Trust Trustees Mr J Allen Mr N de Gruchy Ms R Donaghy Mr A Dubbins Mr J Knapp Treasurer: Mr J Monks Secretary: Mr AF Grant TUC Youth Forum General Council Mr R Bickerstaffe, Mr J Edmonds, Ms A Gibson, Mr J Knapp, Mr W Morris

Affiliated Unions

Amalgamated Engineering and Electrical Union: Mr R Vardy

Broadcasting, Entertainment, Cinematograph and Theatre Union: Mr M Davis

Banking, Insurance and Finance Union: Ms N L Moore Civil and Public Services Association:

Mr S Currie

Chartered Society of Physiotherapy: Ms R Maskell

GMB: Mr R Jethwa Ms S Keeton Manufacturing Science Finance: Mr I Corfield

National League of the Blind and Disabled: Mr A Hughes

Public Services, Tax and Commerce Union: Ms S Quinan

Transport and General Workers' Union: Ms E Green

Union of Shop, Distributive and Allied Workers: Mr N GerrardMr D Matthews

UNISON: Mr D Dupre Ms L Sinfield Mr A Tremayne Acting Secretary: Ms S Veale1 Mr M Holding2

1 Until June 1997 2 From June 1997 Heads of Department

Campaigns and Communications Nigel Stanley (from May 1997) John Healey (until May 1997)

Economic and Social Affairs Bill Callaghan

Equal Rights Kay Carberry

International Michael Walsh

Management Services and Administration Mike Jones

Organisation and Services Alan Grant